Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "CSR" “we”, "us" or "our" means collectively and/or individually Central Station Records

CSR respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This document sets out our policies on handling personal information.

Wherever we collect, hold, use, disclose or otherwise deal with personal information that you have provided to us either in person, over the phone, in documentation, when using our website or via email, we will be regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended to include the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is personal information?
This Privacy Policy uses the term "personal information" which is defined in the Privacy Act as any information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not) about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
By choosing to provide personal information to CSR and acquiring products and services from us, you consent to our collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of personal information will we collect and for what purpose?
We may collect information such as:

We collect this information to enable us to perform our functions and activities, including:

If we do not collect this personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or assistance that you request.
If we use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for future direct marketing.

Who we may collect information from?
This Privacy Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.
Such third parties may include:

Disclosure
CSR may disclose personal information to third parties including:

CSR does not at the time of releasing this Privacy Policy disclose information to any overseas recipients.

Access to Personal Information
You should contact us (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that CSR may hold about you. Provided CSR deems it reasonable and practical to do so, we will provide the information to you in the manner you request within 30 days of receiving your request. The company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Accuracy and correction of Personal Information
CSR will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. We need your help to do that. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

How you may make a complaint if you believe we have breached the APPs
You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have breached any part of the APP by contacting us as per the contact details below. We will investigate the nature of your complaint and notify you within 30 days of our findings. If you believe we have not dealt with your complaint in an appropriate manner you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookies
We use a feature of your browser called a "cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Our website may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the website. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

Security of personal information
Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to these websites www.centralstation.com.au or the CSR social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram). If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove any part of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Contact details
Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer by email to info@centralstation.com.au if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your information or privacy issues.

Our mailing address is
Central Station Records
200 Crown Street,
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
Australia